Wynnstay Arms Hotel, Park Street, Ruabon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRuabon
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
A late 18th-century coaching inn, probably incorporating earlier work and enlarged in 1841, now a public house and hotel. 3-storey Park Street elevation with a deep central octagonal bay. Dark orange brick, slate roof, brick chimneys, painted stone dressings and stone plinth. The central bay has a hipped roof and tripartite sashes; the side faces have blocked openings with round-arched heads to 1st floor and blind Diocletian openings to 2nd floor. Attached to the right is an asymmetrical 2-storey, 3-window, range dated 1841 with a central arched carriage entrance. Roughly coursed sandstone rubble with dressed stone quoins, stringcourse and a slate roof. Advanced and pedimented central bay incorporating a dated roundel. The symmetrical High Street elevation has an ornate 18th- or early 19th-century wrought-iron bracket attached to the corner with a hanging signboard. The interior has been substantially remodelled but some elements of the plan form survive on upper floors.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 19.11.2004