Halghton Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityHanmer
Description
Halghton Hall was built in 1662. A brick building with stone dressing and mullion windows. The house was intended to be 5 bays with a central entrance and two cross projecting to a depth of 2 bays. However it appears the house was never completed according to the original plans. The south east elevation (front entrance) shows two doorways, one is a plain rectangular doorway. The other is a large Jacobean style decorated arched doorway. Interior decorated plaster ceiling, former residence of Lloyd. Thought to be the western part of an original winged house, set within a moat (Nprn307191). Renovated after c.1973.

CHN 13/11/03

Associated with:
Garden features (Nprn309710).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport entitled "Halghton Hall, Whitchurch Road, Bangor-on Dee, Wrexham. February 2016". Produced by Aeon Archaeology: Project Code A0076.1. Report no 0080.