Moeliwrch, Llansilin

CommunityLlansilin
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Moeliwrch is a storeyed stone-built structure of an L-plan. The earliest part is sited down the slope, with a double-piled 19th-century addition across the slope on the NE side. The 16th- or 17th-century part has both an end and lateral chimney, and a two-centre arched doorway entrance. This entrance was blocked by the 19th-century addition. The house is part-rendered with a pitched slate roof. A ruinous 19th-century cheese room adjoins the NW gable, and a former pantry/dairy is accessible from the parlour. Internally there are chamfered ceiling beams to the hall and parlour, and a timber bressumer to the hall fireplace, which is blocked. The kitchen has fine oak fitted cupboards and an elaborate fireplace surround, the mantelpiece of which is constructed from the base of a former timber-framed projecting window of 16th century date.

Below the house are farmbuildings, consisting mainly of two mid-19th century stone-built ranges. One range has a T-shaped plan and comprises two barns, and the other is a long range comprising stables and cattle housing.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ22NW, from a report by G A Ward
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 5.10.2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Partneriaeth Guto' Glyn. Guto'r Glyn Partnership, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.