Angel Hotel, Cross Street, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The Angel hotel was mostly built in the early C19, but incorporates an earlier, probably late C18, wing at the left-hand (south-east) end. Bradney reported that The Angel functioned from before 1736 when William Dunwoody passed it to his son, but none of the present building appears to date from then. The whole frontage remains nearly unaltered in appearance, as shown by the many available prints and photographs from the C19.

It is a three storey stucco fronted and painted building with a natural slate roof. It is built in the Neo-classical style with horizontal grooving to the ground floor and smooth render above to the first and attic floors. It has six window baysand the main five bay part of the elevation forms a balanced design, 2 + 1 + 2, with a central entrance set slightly forward in a pedimented feature. The porch has Doric columns in antis and panelled sides. There is also a heavy cornice and tall parapet and a red brick stack to the left of the entrance bay and on both gables. The end bay to the left has an older character and has a wide splayed two storey bay with a smaller bay on the second floor.

The interior of the hotel had a major re-structuring in 1980-1 and none of the main rooms are recognisable as dating from before then, but some archways and dado panelling may be older.

It is listed as a well preserved early C19 and earlier building retaining good classical character, and as a long established and historic coaching inn.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/03/2009

Source:- mCadw listed buildings, NJR 10/03/2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at The Angel Hotel, Abergavenny carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2010.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC report "Archaeological Watching Brief WB/ANG/09 The Angel Hotel, Abergavenny" prepared by N. Phillips of Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 21/01/2010.