Bishops Palace; Mathern Palace

CommunityMathern
Description
1. 15th century stone. Tower, oriel windows. 16th century chapel. For 200 years main home of the Bishops of Llandaff. In 1890 home of Avray Tipping- first historian of country houses.
2. A stone, two and three storey house, 15th c. and later, partly ruinous.
(source Os495card; ST59SW34)
Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn266064).
RCAHMW AP945065/51
J.Wiles 03.03.03
3. See the description by John Newman, Buildings of Wales: Monmouthshire. Plans as existing in the EBR series. RFS/RCAHMW/April 2007

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital copy of historic building report produced as part of the building recording survey of Bishops Palace, Mathern. Produced by Dyfed Archaeological Trust, 2010.
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a written scheme of investigation produced as part of the building recording survey of Bishops Palace, Mathern. Produced by Dyfed Archaeological Trust, 2010.