Greyhound Inn, Chepstow Road, Usk

CommunityUsk
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The Greyhound Inn is a small, single-storey inn of early origins which has retained much of its eighteenth-century character. It is built of stone rubble and rendered with roughcast and has a slate roof with overhanging boarded eaves and tall roughcast corniced end stacks. It has a symmetrical frontage with a full-height central gabled projecting bay with full dormer and ground floor windows either side of a pointed-arched doorway with a recessed door. It has twentieth-century casement windows. The rear elevation shows a lower cross wing incorporated into a parallel higher and later cross wing. It was rurbished in the early - mid nineteenth century and located on the east town boundary it seved travellers passing between Usk and Chepstow.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 05/07/2010