Plas Ashpool Barn, Llandyrnog

CommunityLlandyrnog
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A very fine 5-bay barn, originally half-timbered and cruck-framed, cased in brick, possibly in the late 17th century. The original structure consisted of at least 4 cruck couples (both gable trusses have been replaced) on a low sill wall of rubble. The purlins and rafters seem original. The later brick walls have ashlar quoins, kneelers and copings. These details are in common with the stables and the house, and presumably took place at the same time. The lateral walls have to ranks of ventilation slits: the upper rank have wooden lintels, the lower have stepped brick tops internally.
Associated with Plas Ashpool house (Nprn 27694), coach house (Nprn 37214) and nearby ruined house (Nprn 27695)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ16NW, from a report by A. J. Parkinson.
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 27.09.2004