All Saints' Church, Mochdre

CommunityMochdre (Powys)
Description

All Saints' Church, Mochdre, is located in the relatively small village of Mochdre, some three miles to the south west of Newtown. It has been suggested that a church was established on the present site during the 12th Century. The Church of All Saints experienced a rebuilding programme that was completed in 1867; by 1849, the building had deteriorated badly and it was completely rebuilt on the old foundations. Work commenced in 1864 to the design of E. Haycock of Shrewsbury. A local landowner donated the glass in the east window and the carved angels and roof bosses, the altar and chairs. However its roof is retained from the original built in the 15th Century, with the assistance of maintenance and modifications. The majority of the church's fittings are dated to the 19th Century. The churchyard is sited above the valley of the Mochdre Brook. Rood figures with colouring were found on the wall-plate during the 1867 restoration.

Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 78, 223.