St Idloes's Church, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Description
St Idloes', Llanidloes is a medieval Gothic church of considerable importance owing to it comprising elements of the former Cistercian abbey church of Abbey Cwmhir. The spectacular, full length, 19-bay hammerbeam roof is dated 1542, marking its removal from the Abbey; this has moulded timber trusses and stone corbels (4 of which are foliage carved); and carved figures with gilded angels to hammerbeams. Also from Abbey Cwmhir is the famous 5-bay arcade of ca 1200/1210 - a specially fine example of Early English work - stylistically akin to the West Country School of Masons. The church has a 14th century west tower of typically Welsh border style with a stepped pyramidal roof with boarded belfry and louvred openings and a weathervane to the top. The nave was reconstructed in 1542 following the dissolution of the monastery and the earlier east window was transferred to the east wall of the north aisle which was added at that date. Restoration took place in early 18th century and the south wall was rebuilt in 1816; the chancel was enlarged and the whole church restored in 1880-82 by G E Street. A modern extension was added by P G Harrison (1982). To the north of the arcade lies the aisle with a screen of 1956 by Bernard Miller to the Lady Chapel alter. There are encaustic tile floors to the chancel.

Sources: CADW listed buildings database; T.J. Hughes, Wales's Best One Hundred Churches, 2006.

RCAHMW, 12 November 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRGS - RCAHMW General Scanned Image CollectionDigitized copy of detailed specification for restoration of the parish church at Llanidloes produced by George Edmund Street circa 1881. Loaned for copying by Eric Jervis of Llanidloes.