St Tydfil's Church, Llechryd

CommunityLlangoedmor
Description
St Tydfil's church is located on the east side of the A484 through the village. It is a small angular church built in 1877-8 to designs of Middleton & Son, on what was then the north-western margins of the settlement. It replaced the medieval Holy Cross church (NPRN 3028), some 260m to the south-east. Constructed of squared rubble with paler dressings under slate roofs, it consists of nave and chancel, gabled half-timbered porch on the south-west, west bellcote, and lean-to north-east vestry. East and west windows are thickly traceried, lancet widows on the south side.
The mildly polychrome brick interior is now painted over. The steeply-pitched roof is open. Stained glass in the south window is by Celtic Studios (1953).