Little Hadnock, Roman Site

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodRoman

Poorly known Roman site, occupying a level terrace above the Wye floodplain and below rising ground to the south. Atterntion has focussed on a group of stone buildings in the scheduled area, at least one of which featured a hypocaust. Finds have included fragments of painted plaster & tesserae from a tessellated floor. An iron-working furnace was set between the two buildings. A second site has been recognised some 600m to the east. Finds from this area and from the initial site indicate occcupation in the 2nd-3rd century AD.
The discovery of the second site hints at the existance of an extensive settlement, perhaps similar to that known at Bulmore, by Caerleon. Both occupy similar sites and were occupied over the same general period.