All Saints' Church, Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth

All Saints church is located on a spacious green in Victoria Square, Pennarth.
It was built in 1889-91 to designs of J.P.Seddon and J.Coates Carter, originally comprising nave with lofty cross-gabled aisles, full height chancel, bell-turret and fleche. It was constructed of Pennant sandstone with Bath stone dressings. Their church at Grangetown (NPRN 14298) mirrors what it must originally have looked like. The church was rebuilt, with a north chapel, by Carter in 1926 after it was burnt out. It suffered during the Blitz in 1941 and was rebuilt again by Sir Percy Thomas & Son in 1954, but without the cross gables or the fleche, and with simplified east and west windows. The interior is still impressive with extremely tall, lozenge-shaped piers and shallow arches enhancing the effect of uninterupted space. The boarded wagon roof is continuous and painted in the Dykes Bower manner. Stained glass includes works by Walker of Wembley (1954), re-instating earlier memorials, F.C.Spear (1962 & 1963), J.Petts (1966), and Frank Roper (1987).

Source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p. 491

RCAHMW, 8 January 2015