St Cynfelyn's Church, Llancynfelyn

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Description
St Cynfelyn's Church is situated withina roughly circular churchyard, delineated by the road on its west side. During the medieval period the church was a chapelry belonging to the Deanery of Ultra-Aeron. By 1833 the church had become a parish church and was in the patronage of the Devonshire Chichester family. Associated earthworks within the churchyard include a D-shaped earthwork and parchmark immediately east of the chancel east wall, as well as a pronounced bank continuing 1m northwards from the north transept's west wall. The line of the transept body is noted to continue northwards as a depression. In 1954 a healing well was noted within the churchyard, where people would bathe their feet and carry the water away in bottles for use as medicine. Historic (1888 and 1905) mapping depicts a well some 10m south of the churchyard's southern boundary.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of local shale rubble. It consists of four-bayed nave and chancel, north transept, south porch, boilerhouse with coal cellar (north of the nave) and west bellcote. The nave and chancel may possibly be medieval in origin. The oolite font with octagonal bowl and base (but no stem) dates to the thirteenth-fourteenth century. The north transept dates to the earlier seventeenth century and the oak roof king-post trusses date to this time. The four-centred arch connecting transept and transept and nave may date to the seventeenth century. In 1810 the porch was described as having an ancient, pointed arch. At that time the remains of a rood screen were noted, which is thought to have possibly not been of local manufacture. The church was restored in 1845 and may have again been restored in prior to 1878. It was refenestrated, refloored and had its south, east and west walls refaced. The south porch was also rebuilt at this time. The boilerhouse and coal cellar were added in the twentieth century.

The church currently appears derelict.