Bwlch-y-Ddeufaen, Roman Road Segment (Rr67C)

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description

1. A roughly 850m stretch of relict road/trackway, thought to form part of the Roman route between Caerhun and Caernarfon (NPRN 302976), running generally west-north-west from SH72097154 to SH71277188, through an upland pass; represented by isolated stretches of discontinuous earthwork.

Milestone found at SH71977155 (NAR SH77SW31; Wright 1969 (RFWII), 187 No.16). See: https://museum.wales/collections/online/object/32924611-a8ea-33eb-8c85-2ee98d054109/Roman-milestone/

Next section recorded to the east = NPRN 400485.

The road is next seen with any certainty some 5.5km to the west-north-west, at Madryn (NPRN 405338), close to the findspot of a further milestone.

J.Wiles 27.05.04

2. The road now shows on 2023 Welsh Government LiDAR data as a well-engineered agger 7m wide, flanked on the upslope side by frequent quarry pits dug to provide surfacing material. This is in the style of other attested Roman roads recorded around Wales.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, March 2024