Cilgwyn Slate Quarry (S)

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description

Cilgwyn Slate Quarry was located a short distance to the north-west of Nantlle village. It was a pit working dating from at least the fourteenth century. By the end of the eighteenth century it was a substantial undertaking with, by the 1820s, horse-whim haulage. The quarry was idle in the 1840s, when there was much illicit working by trespassers, but was restarted in the 1850s when it developed rapidly into a large undertaking in four pits with an output (in 1882) of 7430 tons, employing 300 men. There was a steam hauled railway system on the pit floors with tunnels connecting the pits; and steam haulage, including the use of wire-rope inclines, Blondins and a steam railway system around the south and east of the pits. The main mill was on the east with three others to the south. A long rubbish run took waste to the west, later tipping to the north via a long horseshoe loop line. Finished product was shipped at Caernarfon, originally being boated from Foryd, later carted direct; transport by rail after the Nnatlle Railway opened.
Output declined steeply during the early twentieth century with final closure by 1956.
Visible remains in 1991 included the main tramway formations (some re-used as roadway), both inclines and the 'horseshoe' line. Buildings demolished.