St Mary's Church, Minera

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMinera
Description
St Mary's church is located on the north side of Church Road at one end of a large churchyard used as a cemetery. It is a nineteenth-century church on the site of a seventeenth-century chapel of Wrexham parish but it was demolished in 1864. The new church, for a new parish, was built in 1865-6 to designs of Kennedy and Rogers, partly funded by the Minera Mining Company. It is constructed of rock-faced crazed rubble stone with ashlar dressings, steep-pitched slate roofs (banded purple and blue) and coped gables, the coping on gabled kneelers. It was built in a Decorated Gothic style to an evangelical cruciform plan, an equal-armed cross giving maximum focus on the pulpit. There is a small lean-to vestry on the north side of the chancel, and a detached two-stage tower in the angle between nave and south transept. The base of the tower forms the porch, with south side gabled doorway, but the entrance link connects with the transept and not the nave. Inside, the walls are plastered under four three-bay roofs with arch-braced collar-trusses elaborated with further bracing above the collars. The crossing arches are supported on clustered shafts, with carved caps and corbels. Stained glass includes works by A.Gibbs (1866), Celtic Studios and G.Mailes.