St Hilary's Church, Erbistock

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityErbistock
Description
The church of St Hilary is located above the north bank of the River Dee in the village of Erbistock, in a sub-rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in 1860-1 as a memorial to Henry Ellis Boates of Rose Hill, on or close to the site of a medieval church. The identity of the architect is unknown.
It was built in Gothic-Revival style with Decorated and Early English elements, and is constructed of red sandstone ashlar, slate roof, red ridge tiles. The church consists of nave and aisles under one roof, polygonal apse, projecting south porch, gabled north vestry and elaborate west triple bellcote. Inside, the nave arcade is of red sandstone with boldly carved capitals and polished granite piers. The chancel arch rises from corbels with attached granite shafts, step up to chancel and steps up to altar. The chancel windows are in a cusped arcade with polished granite shafts. The timber scissor-braced roof to the nave is exposed; in the chancel ribs rise from stone corbels. Fittings and furnishings include a Caen stone pulpit with recessed quatrefoil designs and incised texts; octagonal font of similar design with oak lid; and an eighteenth-century chandelier. A disused font bowl may be of Norman date.
DE/Ecclesiastical/SJ25SE
E.Hubbard, Buildings of Wales: Clwyd (1986), p.159-60.