Dolrhyd Corn Mill;Dolrhyd Mill

CommunityLlanfair Caereinion
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Melin Dolrhyd is an eighteenth century building which combined the mill and the miller's house. It is a two-storey timber-framed structure with brick infill panels under a slate roof. In the early nineteenth century the waterwheel, on the south-east side, was enclosed under a rubblestone building, and the drying kiln wing on the north-east side is probably of a similar date. The large undershot wheel, with wooden paddles on a cast iron frame supplied by the Welshpool Foundry, replaced an earlier wooden wheel. It was fed by a short leat from a wooden weir on the River Banwy, and milling ceased when the weir collapsed c1950. A complete set of machinery rerained in situ in 1996, comprising the gearing to a tall upright shaft with a spur wheel driving two pairs of stones, and a further, added pair driven from a layshaft meshing with the pitwheel; one pair of stones had been removed. A crown wheel drove the sack hoist and a wire machine, and there was a half attic with two hoppers and chutes to the stones. The kiln had a perforated tile floor supported on brick barrel vaulting, and a wrought iron fire basket.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database and Welsh Mills Society Newsletter 15, January 1989.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 13 August 2014.