Aberporth Village

CommunityAberporth
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Aberporth is situated on the southern end of Cardigan Bay, about six miles north east of Cardigan. 'In the 16th century, Aberporth was a subsidiary landing point for the port of Cardigan. Boats, nets and salt for preserving were brought in from Ireland. It developed rapidly in the late 17th and early 18th centuries as local people began to take part in the maritime trade. It became a very active port with the northernmost of the two beaches extending into the river valley and provided a safe anchorage. Limekilns, coalyards and warehouses were built on its south shore. Aberporth developed into one of the main centres of the herring fishing industry in Wales. Drifting and netting were both employed and at one time at least 20 full time herring smacks, a type of traditional fishing boat, went to sea regularly. The industry persisted until the beginning of the First World War when fish stocks declined. Crab and lobster fishing continues on a small scale to this day.'
Aberporth has a number of amenities including 'The Ship Inn'; 'Caffi Sgadan'; 'Y Morlan' hotel with Indian restaurant; 'The Golden Dragon' Chinese takeaway; a pharmacy; hair salon; launderette; off-license and hardware store as well as numerous hotels and guesthouses. The local Welsh-medium primary school (Ysgol Gynradd Aberporth) educates approximately 120 pupils.
The village had two Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapels: Aberporth (NPRN 7137) and Bryn Seion (NPRN 7175). There is also a parish church - St. Cynwyl's (NPRN 400323).
Additional sources: http://www.visitmidwales.co.uk page on Aberporth and May 2013 Estyn Report on YSgol Gynradd Aberporth.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW 21st August 2018
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfUSAA - U.S.A.A.F. Aircraft Accident ReportsDigitised air accident report,produced by the U.S. War Department during World War II, relating to the crash of a U.S.A.A.F. Spitfire at Aberporth, 27/06/1943.