Hen Gastell

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityCoedffranc
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
Hen Gastell is possibly identified with a castle at 'Aberafan' recorded as destroyed in 1153. The site, recognised in the 1970's, occupies a knoll above river cliffs along the right bank of the lower Neath River close to an historic crossing point (NPRN 34422). The site was partly quarried away in the 1930s and 40s and an archaeological excavation was carried out in 1991-2 in advance road construction.

The summit of the knoll, an area at least 25m across, was enclosed by at least one bank and ditch, This was associated with a later 12th-early 13th century ceramic assemblage, overlying and cutting deposits producing fifth to sixth century material. A small Romano-British assemblage was also produced.

Source: Wilkinson 1995 (Med. Arch. 39), 1-50.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 5 October 2004