PEN-Y-CLAWDD COURT, GARDENS, LLANVIHANGEL CRUCORNEY

Crucorney
GARDEN
Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces
Post Medieval

Gardens & other landscaping features associated with Pen-y-Clawdd Court (Nprn20628): the house is thought to be of c.1625 with later additions, occupying the site of a med. manor, in the shaddow of a ditched & moated motte (Nprn306454); both house & motte appear to lie within a large sub-rectangular enclosure (see Nprn306454): OS County series (Monmouth. III.16 1881) depicts a rectangular enclosure, 60m ENE-WSW by 30m, biscected by an axial path, on thev E of the house, with a further rectangular enclosure, 80m NNW-SSE by 50m, on the N of this; on the S of, & parallel to, the barn/stable range (Nprn43337), two rows of trees are shown, possibly indicating the former presence of a moat on this side of the main enclosure, or of a walk, or avenue: it is thought that the motte has been lowered, possibly as a part of a landscaping scheme.