Porth-y-Bwch, Promontory Settlement

CommunitySolva
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. Three curvilinear building platforms, the largest 5.0m in diameter, set upon an isolated summit area, some 20-25m across, of a cliff-girt promontory, where a shell-midden is also recorded, connected to the main by a narrow isthmus, across which a fragment of bank & ditch has been observed.
(source Os495card; SM82SW10; 16)
J.Wiles 10.12.04

2. Three hut circles on a small promontory measuring approximately 20 by 25m which is bounded by precipitous cliffs and approached by a 1.0m wime, 30m long neck of land. The central hut consists of a hollow surrounded by earth banks approximately 50cm high and has a diameter of approximately 5.0m. Adjacent are two roughly circular platforms; the southern example has a diameter of approximately 4.5m and is bounded on the south by a low (less than 20cm) bank, the northern example is less distinct with a diameter of approximately 3m. All are heavily overgrown with tufted grass and blackthorn. A metre high bank situated at the landward end of the narrow neck protects the approach to the site.
The age and function of this site is unknown - it is not mentioned by either the R.C.A.H.M. or Crossley (who listed the earthworks of Pembrokeshire). Such an inhospitable site suggests a hermitage rather than a promontory fort but it is possible that large areas of the cliff have fallen into the sea.
Sometime prior to 1925 "numerous flakes, worked and unworked of flint chert etc" were found near a midden on this promontory (Wheeler 1925). However, no evidence of this midden could be found by either the Trust surveyors or the O.S. surveyors.
Source: E P Dillon NT Report "Solva"