Roman Fort Complex, Dynevor Park, Llandeilo

CommunityLlandeilo
Type Of SiteFORT
PeriodRoman
Description
The Roman fort complex in Dinefwr Park (NPRN 266170) is a scheduled Ancient Monument. It was identified during March 2003 in an area that had previously surrended Roman material during fieldwalking and metal detecting. Two forts were identified. The earlier is larger (3.7ha) and is sited on an elevated saddle with its ramparts running along the crest of the flanking ridges. It is assumed to have been constructed during the AD 70s, though an earlier date cannot be ruled out, and is one of several comparatively large forts associated with the conquest period and would have housed a garrison of more than a thousand, drawn from several different units.

The later fort has mulitvallate defences and an internal area of 1.5 hectares. It lies over part of the earlier fort and is focussed on the summit of the northern ridge. There is no direct evidence of when it superceded the earlier fort but the military context in Britain may suggest a date of between 78 and 83 for the abandonment of the early site, with the smaller fort being occupied during a 'garrison phase' later in the Flavian period. The second fort appears to have been in use until the early part of the second century.

A later Roman coin hoard (NPRN 419158) was found around 1800, some 150m to the south-west. A Roman building, identified as a temple, has been identified in the churchyard of St Tyfei's Church, Llandyfeisant (NPRN 114230), below the ridge to the south. Further Roman material has come from the area of Llandeilo to the east, but there is no direct evidence of the vicus at the fort lasting into the second half of the second century.