MAES GWENLLIAN, SITE OF BATTLE, MYNYDDYGARREG

Community Kidwelly

Type of Site BATTLE SITE

Period Medieval

Site Description "The field at the spot indicated is said to be the site of a battle fought in 1136 between Gwenllian, wife of Gruffydd ap Rhys ap Tewdwr, and Maurice de Londres, the Norman lord of Kidwelly. A low crescent-shaped earthwork, some 80 feet in length and about 3 feet high, on the north side of the field, is traditionally said to mark the burial place of Gwenllian and her son.
Visited 28th August 1912."
(RCAHMW Carmarthenshire Inventory, 1917, p.56, no.156)
Gwenllian, wife of Gruffydd ap Rhys, marched against the town and castle of Kidwelly. A little north of the town she was met by Maurice of London, now lord of the district, and totally routed; she and her young son Morgan were slain and another son, Maelgwyn, taken prisoner. Patriotism has lovingly preserved her memory in the name, still borne by the battlefield, of Maes Gwenllian.
J.E.Lloyd, A History of Wales, vol II, 1912, p.470.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 09 August 2006.