Bardsey Island;Ynys Enlli

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteISLAND
PeriodGeneral
Description

1. Said to be the burial place of 20,000 saints, "Bardsey Island (Ynys Enlli) lies across the Sound about two miles (about 3km) off the tip of the Ll'n Peninsula in North Wales. It is 1.5 miles (2.5km) in length and, at its widest point, it is just over half a mile (1km) across. The mountain, Mynydd Enlli, rises to a height of 167m. It covers an area of 180 hectares, most of which is farmed. The island was bought by the Bardsey Island Trust in 1979. It is managed by the Trust in conjunction with the Countryside Council for Wales and CADW. Bardsey is a National Nature Reserve, Site of Special Scientific Interest and part of the Llyn Environmentally Sensitive Area."

Information from website of Bardsey Island Trust, 2005.

T. Driver

2. Bardsey Island is situated approximately 3km southwest of the tip of the Ll?n Peninsula, separated from the mainland by Bardsey Sound. The island has been owned and maintained by the Bardsey Trust since 1979 with advice from CADW and Natural Resources Wales (NRW) regarding the Island's status as a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and the various scheduled ancient monuments and buildings on the island. Bardsey Island is a study site within the EU-funded CHERISH Project 2017-2021.

New LiDAR survey of Bardsey Island: In February 2017, Bluesky, a company specialising in the acquisition of aerial survey data, was commissioned by the CHERISH Project to collect 0.25m ?leaves-off? (winter conditions with low vegetation and bare trees) LiDAR (airborne laser scanning) data of six Welsh islands at low tide. This included a new survey of Bardsey, allowing its archaeology to be analysed and mapped to a high degree of accuracy. Bluesky flew from its East Midlands base and collected the data using its Teledyne Optech Galaxy LiDAR system on 24 February. The processed data is archived with the Royal Commission (Driver and Hunt 2018).