Island Farm, Dinas Island

CommunityDinas Cross
Type Of SiteFARM
PeriodUnknown
Situated on the promontory called Dinas Island, approached by farm drive from Pwllgwaelod.

An early to mid-C19 farmhouse, probably incorporating earlier work; the centre of a large farm encompassing the whole peninsula. Owned by the Harris family in the early 19th century and farmed co-operatively in 1940s by R M Lockley and others as described in his book The Island Farmers, 1946.

The farmhouse is two storeys in 2 sections . The mid-19th century upper end is whitewashed, slate-hung, 2-window service range which was altered in the late 19th century, whitewashed rubble with slate roof and stone end stack.

The upper end has 4-pane sashes, 4-panel door and overlight, the windows set well to right. Door is in broad porch, flat slate slab supported on 2-turned wood columns with shallow arched fascia. Outshut rear. Front garden enclosed by rubble wall with iron gate.

Lower service range has wider spacing to left 2-windows than to right 2, 4-pane sashes. The upper ones with painted brick heads and concrete sills, the lower ones possibly stone voussoirs and rough slate sills. Fourth window to right is set slightly lower. Outbuilding on E end with grouted slate roof and single door.

A good example of a traditional farmhouse with local slate hanging, once common in the area, now rare.

CADW Listed Building Database.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 16th November 2010.