Rhos Goch Corn Mill; Rhos-Goch Mill; Rhosgoch Mill, Painscastle

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPainscastle
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
1. When it was Listed in 1995, Rhos Goch Mill was described as an unusually well-preserved watermill with its machinery intact. It had worked until the 1950s, one of the last Radnorshire mills to do so. It was a combined mill and mill house of two storeys, built of rubblestone with a roof of stone tiles. It had an overshot iron waterwheel on a wooden axle, a cast iron pit wheel, cast iron wallower and spur wheel on a wooden upright shaft, and there were two pairs of French burr stones.

Information from cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 21 August 2014.

2. Having lain derelict for several years, the mill is currently being restored (2018). The 6-spoke all-iron waterwheel is 3.56m (11' 8") in diameter by 940mm (37") wide (internally) and is set on a 150mm (6") square iron axle.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 26 October 2018.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/postscriptCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesDraft version of sketch showing the ground floor plan of the mill, used to illustrate CPAT Project 2331: Rhosgoch Mill, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief, 2018. Report no. 1635. Adobe Illustrator file.
application/postscriptCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesDraft version of sketch showing wall at the mill, used to illustrate CPAT Project 2331: Rhosgoch Mill, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief, 2018. Report no. 1635. Adobe Illustrator file.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust Watching Brief Visit Form (handwritten). Produced as part of CPAT Project 2331: Rhosgoch Mill, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief, 2018. Report no. 1635.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust Report no. 1635: 'Rhosgoch Mill, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief.' Project no. 2331. Prepared by Richard Hankinson of CPAT for the client Janet Russell. Planning application no. P/2018/0252.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesSite plan field notes written on to a plan of Rhosgoch Mill. Produced as part of CPAT Project 2331: Rhosgoch Mill, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief, 2018. Report no. 1635.
application/postscriptCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesSketch showing the ground floor plan of the mill, used to illustrate CPAT Project 2331: Rhosgoch Mill, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief, 2018. Report no. 1635. Adobe Illustrator file.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation no. 1995 'Rhosgoch Mill Archaeological Watching Brief' submitted by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust on behalf of Janet Russell. 2018. Project no. 2331.