DAN-Y-GRAIG ROMAN VILLA

Bridgend
Porthcawl
VILLA
Domestic
Roman

Site Description

Remains of a Roman villa, probably dating from the third and fourth centuries AD and indicated by the excavation of an agricultural outbuilding with T-shaped kiln. The presence of further building activity and archaeological deposits has been indicated by geophysical survey - the interpretation of this survey has identified the likely remains of a villa complex. The monument is situated in improved pasture and comprises buried archaeological deposits.

Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster/RCAHMW 13.07.2005

In 1850, during improvements to the grounds of the house, pieces of opus signinum flooring were found, together with fragments of painted wall plaster, nails in a length of board, an iron key and a ‘coin of a Roman empress’.

RCAHMW., 1976. An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan, Volume I: Pre-Norman, Part II, The Iron Age and Roman Occupation. Cardiff: HMSO.
Lorna Leadbetter-Jones 2013