Stone near Ty'n Llwyn

CommunityPentir
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. Standing stone in field, surrounded by cropmark of interrupted ditch enclosure (NPRN 403377). Possibly a prehistoric ritual site. Possibly related to other undated 'boundary stones' in vicinity (SMR PRNs 37, 39, 40 and 41). Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 2nd August 2005.

T. Driver

2. The farm of Ty'n-Llwyn is surrounded by a rough circle or oval setting of 6 standing stones and two mounds. The setting encloses a considerable area of approximately 750m diameter. The discovery of an interrupted ditch enclosure or plough-levelled barrow (NPRN 403377) during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in 2005, with a (then unrecorded) standing stone on its summit, gave context to the stone; it seemed as likely to be a prehistoric ritual monument as a modern boundary stone.

A prehistoric date for the remaining stones in this 'setting' would be highly unusual given its size. However, their ascription to being modern boundary stones does not explain the occurrence of a mound and a complex barrow within the setting.

THE TY'N LLWYN STONES AND MOUNDS - summary

Stone - NPRN 406340 - PRN 39