Melin-y-Bont Wind and Watermill, Bryn Du

CommunityLlanfaelog
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
Melin-y-Bont is a stone tower windmill, 10.4 metres high, with a semi-basement containing a pitch-back water wheel of composite construction, 5.05 metres in diameter and 1.36 metres wide. The interior was gutted by fire in February 1973, but some of the charred timber beams and iron fittings remained, showing that there were 5 pairs of stones on two floors. An iron main shaft could be driven through dog clutches from either the water wheel or the sails. The sails were removed c1930, and the mill worked by water power alone until about 1941, though probably with only two pairs of stones on the main stone floor and one underdriven pair above. After the fire, various items of ironwork collapsed in the basement included the broken great spur wheel 2.61 metres diameter, a stone nut casting, stones, and tentering brackets. To the east was a dry millpond enclosed by low stone banks.
In 2006-7 the mill was converted to holiday accommodation. A detailed archaeological survey was made of the structure and of all the pieces of machinery recovered from it. A separate entrance to the basement gives access to the skeleton of the waterwheel (part of one cast iron shroud is missing) and pitwheel. Other ironwork is stored offsite.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 6 May 2009.