Basilica and Forum at Caerwent Roman City

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SiteBASILICA
PeriodRoman

The Forum-Basilica at Caerwent was first excavated in the early years of the twentieth century and the remains were consolidated for public view following more recent work. Only part of the original complex can be seen. This includes the remains of the rear range, including the central shrine and the council chamber, part of the great aisled hall - the BASILICA - and of the great paved court or piazza - the FORUM.
The Forum-Basilica was built when the tribal capital of the Silures was established at Caerwent in the earlier second century AD (see NPRN 93753). The FORUM was the tribe's gathering ground, its place of assembly, and would have been enclosed by colonades. The great BASILICA was where magistrates, including the provincial governor, would have held court. It was later used for metalworking. The central shrine held statues of the gods and of the imperial family. The tribal council met in the large chamber beside the shrine. This is the best example of a Roman council chamber known in Britain.