Darren Camp, Cairn I

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Located on the summit of a ridge between the valleys of Nant Silo and Peithyll at 290m OD, within the interior of Darren Camp, a later (late Bronze Age-early Iron Age) hillfort (NPRN: 303592).

The cairn survives as a low mound 7m wide by 0.5m high. There are clear signs of disturbance, most likely the result of robbing, with slight earthworks on the north and west, likely to have formed from material removed during the episode of robbing. The cairn is now surmounted by a quartz cross, which marks a relatively recent cremation burial (a villager, pers comm, 1996). It is possible that a slight mound 4.5m wide by 0.3m high, some 10m to the north of this cairn , may represent a further cairn.

The cairn was surveyed by RCAHMW in 2005, as part of a survey encompassing Darren Camp and Mine (NPRN: 33835)

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 21 Feb 2006.