Urdd Site, Llanbadarn Road, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
A late-nineteenth-century building, likely constructed as a private dwelling before becoming St. Padarn's Convent and later a site of the Urdd Gobaith Cymru. It was a large three-storey, three-bay building which faced south east, rather than to Llanbadarn Road to the south west. It was built of coursed rubble with red and yellow brick dressings and a hipped slate roof. The central entrance, through a gabled arched porch topped with a cross finial, was flanked by two two-storey bow windows. The central bay of the second and third storeys had narrow sash windows surrounded by yellow brick with yellow and red brick voussoirs. The windows in the outer bays of the third storey were similar but with tripartite windows. The building was demolished in 2005, the site now being occupied by a large building of purpose-built flats.

(Sources: 2nd edn 25? O.S. Map; NMR Archive, Emergency Recording Collection for NPRN 404167)