Bridge Street, No. 44, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
An town house on the east side of Bridge Street, probably of late 18th century origin, although the site appears to originate from an earlier burgage plot. It has undergone extensive remodelling in the later 19th century.

A stone house with a rendered front, with qouins and a stringcourse between each floor level. In the centre of the front is a three-storey splayed bay, containing horned sash windows on each floor, and with decorative pebbledashed panels between floors. To the right of this bay at ground floor level, and flanking it at first floor level are horned sash windows with hoodmoulds which have bracketed stops, while at first floor level the bay is flanked by sash windows with simple hoodmoulds. Main entrance is to the left of the bay, and comprises a four panelled door (the upper panels glazed) with a rectangular light over, the door case having panelled pilasters topped by brackets supporting a deep cornice. The rear elevation is of exposed coursed stonework, with a small, two storey stone built range at right angles to the main house, and with four paned, horned sash windows .

The entrance hall has a simple a moulded plaster arch with timber pilasters decorated with Greek key design, leading to an open well staircase with a moulded timber handrail, spiraling at the bottom newel, supported by plain balusters and simply turned newl posts. The front reception room retains panelled reveals and soffits to the windows and a six panelled door with an architrave decorated with a design of incised lines. There is a central plaster ceiling rose of classical design, moulded cornicing, picture rail and skirting, and two round headed alcove either side of the chimneybreast, one with a fitted cupboard of late 19th century date. The fireplace is a 20th century replacement, dating to the 1930-50s, being a tiled surround of geometrical design. The rear reception room retains a timber firesurround of late Victorian or Edwardian date, with an intergrated, circular overmantel mirror, and with a tiled insert, probably of a 1930s date. Six panelled doors, and moulded cornicing, picture rail and skirting of 19th century date remain. The kitchen is located in the rear range, and houses fitted units of 1950s or 1960s date.

The cellar rooms are reached by a set of internal stairs leding from the rear of the entrance hall, or from a set of external stone steps to the rear of the house. The front room was originally lit by two cellar lits on the street frontage, one of which has been subsequently blocked, while the rear room contains a large brick and stone fireplace, to one side of which is a washing copper heated from below by a small fireplace.

There are two large bedrooms on the first floor, one retaining a painted Victorian timber fire surround, the fire opening blocked, and the grate possibly removed. The reveals for the windows have moulded architraves, and there are six panelled doors, also in moulded architraves and fitted cupbaords of late 19th/early 20th century date.

The attic contains two King Post trusses, both with an interrupted struct to allow access through the roof space. In the east wall of the attic straight joint is visble in the stone work, suggesting that the massive stone chimney predates the existing house.