Pwlldyfach, site of Battle

CommunityAbernant
Type Of SiteBATTLE SITE
PeriodEarly Medieval
The Breviate Chronicle for the year 1042 notes:

bellum pulld?wach in quo hoelus victor fuit Grifinus captus est a gentilibus dulin (Gough-Cooper, b1063.1).
Translation: the battle of Pwlldyfach in which Hywel was victorious. Guffydd was captured by the heathens from Dublin (Remfry, 173).

The Brutiau narrows down the location adding `And there Hywel defeated the Gentiles who were ravaging Dyfed? (Jones, 25).

Pwlldyfach has plausibly been associated with a place name near Cynwel Elfed (SN 373 277) in Carmarthenshire (Lloyd, 360). No further information is known (Charles-Edwards, 562).

RCAHMW (Battlefields Inventory), Dec 2016