PWLLDYFACH, SITE OF BATTLE

Community Abernant

Type of Site BATTLE SITE

Period Early Medieval

Site Description The Breviate Chronicle for the year 1042 notes:

bellum pulldẏwach in quo hoelus victor fuít Grifinus captus est a gentilibus dulín (Gough-Cooper, b1063.1).
Translation: the battle of Pwlldyfach in which Hywel was victorious. Guffydd was captured by the heathens from Dublin (Remfry, 173).

The Brutiau narrows down the location adding ‘And there Hywel defeated the Gentiles who were ravaging Dyfed’ (Jones, 25).

Pwlldyfach has plausibly been associated with a place name near Cynwel Elfed (SN 373 277) in Carmarthenshire (Lloyd, 360). No further information is known (Charles-Edwards, 562).

RCAHMW (Battlefields Inventory), Dec 2016