The Tivoli

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityBuckley
Type Of SiteCINEMA

From the Cadw Listed Buildings description:
Built in 1920's, possibly as a Miner's Institute for use as a cinema/theatre and hall. Converted into a club in late C20 and is currently a live music venue as of 2020.
Listed for its special interest as a rare surviving example of an inter-war cinema or miner's institute of distinctive design.
Classical style cinema or miner's institute-type frontage of painted stone articulated by channel rusticated pilasters below a frieze with paterae. The broader central bay is distinctive for its giant order Ionic fluted pilasters flanking the central three windows over the main entrance. All windows are horned sashes with latticed, margin glazing and broad architraves. Lower similar windows to the narrower outer bays, probably to staircases. The surround to the central entrance has similar paterae to that of the frieze; now with modern shutter. At the top is a high parapet with three small windows to centre; sheet steel roof over asbestos cladding supported by light trusses. Brick side elevations with a dentil eaves cornice. Fly-tower to rear indicating this building's former theatre use.