LLANDEILO, SITE OF BATTLE IN 1282

Community Llandeilo

Type of Site BATTLE SITE

Period Medieval

Site Description "On June 16th [1282] a force led by the Earl of Gloucester was defeated [by the Welsh] near Llandeilo Fawr."
Source: J.E.Lloyd, A History of Wales, vol II, 1912, p.762.
"As part of the king's general campaign [against the Welsh], a force was mustered against the Welsh of Ystrad Tywi and placed under the command of Earl Gilbert of Gloucester, with Tibetot as an active lieutenant. But for a while it made little headway. Indeed, there is reason to believe that it was heavily defeated on June 16 [1282] in a battle fought in a defile not far from Llandilo, when, among other knights, the son and heir of William de Valence fell a victim. English ascendancy received, for the time being, a decisive check."
Source: J.E.Lloyd, A History of Carmarthenshire, vol I, 1935, p.199.
"1284: King Edward, in trying to close his accounts with Wales, deputed Gilbert de Clare, Earl of Gloster, to the south whilst he himself went to the north. One pitched battle was fought near Llandilo, supposed to be at Caledfwlch, in which Clare lost 5 knights, but the Welsh were almost cut to pieces. This event and the death of Llewellyn in 1284 left Edward complete master of the Principality."
Source: W.Samuel, Llandilo Present & Past, 1868.
Llewelyn was killed in 1282, so it it is likely that the battle described here (by Samuel) also took place in that year.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 14 August 2006.