LLANRWST;BATTLE NEAR LLANRWST

Unitary (Local) Authority Conwy

Community Llanrwst

Type of Site BATTLE SITE

Period Early Medieval

Site Description "The sons of Hywel in 954 [led] a march into the Conway valley, where their progress was checked not far from Llanrwst and a defeat inflicted upon them which emboldened the men of Gwynedd to pursue them into Ceredigion."
Source: J.E.Lloyd, A History of Wales, vol I, 1912, p.344.
954: "And then there was a great slaughter between the sons of Idwal and the sons of Hywel in the battle of the Conway at Llan-rwst. And Hirfawr and Anarawed were slain by the gentiles: those were sons of Gwriad."
Source: Thomas Jones, The Chronicle of the Princes, 1955, p.13.
"In the year 952 was the scene of an important battle in the contests maintained at that period, for the sovereignty of Wales, between the sons of Hywel Dda and those of Edwal Voel. The former, assembling their forces in South Wales, laid waste the territory of North Wales as far as the river Conway, but were opposed by the latter at the town of Llanrwst, where, after an obstinate conflict, in which many of considerable rank were slain on both sides, the sons of Edwal Voel were victorious. These, pursuing their enemies into South Wales, retaliated upon their territories for the ravages which had been inflicted on their own."
Source: Samuel Lewis, A Topographical Dictionary of Wales,1849.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 29 August 2006.