Rhyd Waedlyd, Supposed site of Civil War Battle, Rhiwbina, Cardiff; Battle of The Heath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityRhiwbina
Type Of SiteBATTLE SITE
Description
On early Ordnance Survey 6in and 25in maps, "Site of Battle" or "Battle (site of)" is shown at this location. The area is still known as Rhydwaedlyd ("Bloody ford"), although now built over, and the Rhydwaedlyd Brook still flows through the district.
The name is given to the location of a supposed battlefield during the Cromwellian period. (E.L.Chappel, Old Whitchurch, p.202)
Other sources, as yet unverified, suggest that a battle took place at this location in 1089.
This may be, or may be confused with, 'The Battle of the Heath', [if the location was indeed 'Heath', a district of Cardiff, it is not far from Rhyd Waedlyd) during the Civil War where the Royalists besieging Cardiff Castle were routed by a parliamentarian force on 6 February 1646. (Source: Jeremy Knight, Civil War & Restoration in Monmouthshire, 2005; pp.104,180)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 17 July 2007.