Boulder Bank Fish Trap

CommunityPistyll
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
PeriodUnknown
Description
This `C? shaped fish trap is visible on modern aerial photographic coverage. It was identified by RCAHMW staff during aerial reconnaissance in 2006, and comprises the remains of dry stone walls. The fish trap measures some 100m from end to end, with its apex pointing seaward and its two arms pointing shoreward. The western arm appears to have two alignments at its shoreward end, possibly representing different phases of construction. Historic (1889) Ordnance Survey mapping shows a pier terminating at the centre of a 50m area of sand, at the point where the two alignments of the western arm meet. Historic mapping also shows a strip of sand some 50m further west. A further stone arm, possibly representing further phasing, is visible on modern aerial photographic coverage. It runs parallel to the western arm and terminates at the seaward end of this sand strip. Modern ordnance Survey mapping depicts a rocky area situated precisely between the two areas of sand.