Five Lanes Roman Villa

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SiteVILLA
PeriodRoman
Remains of a winged corridor Roman villa and ancillary structures.

`The walls of a building show up well as negative crop marks on one of John Sorrell's 1995 aerial photographs, as do those of another, smaller stone building to the east. In addition several ditched features are revealed. The main building is a small winged corridor structure running north to south, comprising five rooms in a line with one room projecting eastwards from the ends forming the wings. A second, smaller building of stone lies to the east about 100m from the main building outside a crop-marked ditch and bank.
Finds from the site include Roman brick, flanged tiles and some white tesserae.?

After A G Mein 1995, Archaeology in Wales, (Vol. 35), 54-55

Cropmarks of the villa building and ancillary structures also showed up particularly well during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 21st June 2010 and 29th July 2010. There are traces of a rectilinear field system in the area between the villa and Caerwent Roman town (NPRN 405454).
T. Driver, RCAHMW