Tan-y-Graig Farm, Llanfarian, Aberystwyth

CommunityLlanfarian
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Tan-y-graig Farm is a mid-late 19th century planned famstead, unusually retaining its original covered yards, mechanised threshing barn and silage building. It is one of Aberystwyth University's College Farms and was farmed by them in 1918, although now rented from the Pntyfedwen Trust. Its land was formerly part of the Abermaide Estate and may have acted as a home farm, although the present buildings are not shown on the 1846 Tithe map and must have been built later. The buildings are shown on the OS first edition 25" map of 1888, although the farmhouse is not shown until the 1905 map. The barn retains a threshing machine powered by water wheel with axle drives to former processing machines and rail carts.
Visited, Geof Ward & John Wiles, 11/12/2006. Recorded, Geof Ward & Daniel Jones, Febuary 2007.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsSite report relating to Tany Graig Farm, produced by Geoff Ward following his site visits of 2006 and 2008.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured ground floor plan of Tan-y-graig Farm Planned Farmstead, produced by Geoff Ward, December 2006.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured section drawings of Tan-y-graig Farm Planned Farmstead, produced by Geoff Ward, December 2006.