Gaer Fawr Wood, Guilsfield

CommunityGuilsfield
Type Of SiteMANAGED WOODLAND
Description
An area of woodland on and around the Iron Age hillfort of Gaer Fawr (NPRN 306997), owned by the Woodland Trust, with widespread evidence for early management in the form of oak coppice stools.

Although now named 'Gaer Fawr Wood' by the Woodland Trust, historically it appears to have been referred to in the plural as 'Gaer Fawr Woods'. From early OS maps it is clear that it once comprised at least four compartments. The two southern compartments were apparently coniferised by the time of the first edition OS County Series maps (1884), leaving the northern half unplanted. By the immediate post-war period (1953 grid edition) the conifers had been cleared to leave open deciduous woodland. But the northern half remains well-preserved coppice, mostly oak.

Noted during the ongoing detailed survey of the hillfort which may detect earthwork features associated with wood management.

D.K.Leighton, RCAHMW, 26 January 2007.