Gatehouse, Strata Florida Abbey Precinct

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Description

1. Excavations on part of the abbey precinct, to the west of the main abbey buildings (nprn 95764), were begun by the University of Wales Lampeter, in 2005. Extensive geophysical survey identified several buried masonry structures. The excavation trench was opened to investigate the possible site of a gatehouse on the abbey precinct, where geophysical data matched with early map evidence showing a building extant in the eighteenth century.
RCAHMW, 15 June 2007.

2. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 9th July 2018, during the 2018 drought, identified faint cropmarks in cropped fields of the ditches of the outer abbey precinct. This showed most clearly in fields to the north of the excavated gatehouse, centered on SN 744 658, where cropmarks of a broad outer (western) ditch could be seen flanked by a more narrow inner (eastern) ditch, running north of Abbey Road towards a modern farm shed. The same aerial photos show cropmarks of a broad east-west ditch north-east of the Abbey at SN 747 658, which may describe part of the outer precinct. Image refs: AP_2018_3353 & 54; 3365-70.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, Jan 2024