St Llonio's Church, Llandinam

CommunityLlandinam

St Llonio's church is located in the village of Llandinam, five miles to the south west of Newtown.

Initially, the church was a clas structure with its western tower containing a pyramidal slate roof over a timber belfry, dating from the 13th Century. The majority of St Llonio's was rebuilt in the 19th Century, coinciding with the restoration. There are still examples of the church's original features, most notably the northern wall of the chancel.

Wooden reredos, two old tomb recesses in the sanctuary, damaged perpendicular font and a number of 17th Century carved choir stalls are all still held at the church. The square western tower is most likely dated from the 13th Century with its timber belfry designed in Marches style.  The only wall paintings identified comprise traces of paint on a grotesque boss from Trefeglwys Church.

A rebuilding process took place which culminated in 1864-65 that left only the north wall of the chancel remaining from the previous design. During the restoration, new windows in square headed frames were inserted throughout the church and all the windows were replaced in neo-Gothic style.

Sources include: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveSt Llonio's Church, Llandinam, Powys, 2013 Archaeological Watching Brief report produced by Kevin Blockley.