MALTINGS AT FORMER BUCKLEY'S BREWERY, LLANELLI

Community Llanelli

Type of Site MALT HOUSE

Broad Class INDUSTRIAL

Period 19th Century, Post Medieval

Site Description 1. Large industrial maltings with attached barley kiln. Foms part of the C19 development and expansion of Bulkley's Brewery and was built between 1852 and 1866, before the site was dominated by brewing. It is a slate roofed building made from local stone with dressed quoins and voussoirs. The maltings is 4-storeyed with basement and 8 bays. (NJR 23/07/2007)

2. In 2018, the Grade-II-listed malt house and neighbouring barley kiln is undergoing extensive renovation for residential use.

(Sources: ‘“The Maltings” – Former Buckley Brewery, Llanelli: Restoration, Conservation & Extension ’ (Powell Dobson Architects prepared on behalf of Pobl Group, September 2017); ‘Work begins to convert Buckley’s Brewery in Llanelli’, BBC News, 24.04.2018
A.N. Coward, RCAHMW, 06.12.2018