West Monmouth School, Blaendare Road, Pontypool

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPontymoile
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
A very large school built in 1897 by the Haberdashers Company and designed by Henry Stock FRIBA. It was developed from the similarly established school in Monmouth. It was built as a boys' private day and boarding grammar school, but became a local authority grammar in 1957 and a mixed comprehensive in 1982. There is a large detached Science Block built in 1934, and a considerable extension built in 1982.

A very large school built of hard red brick with stone bands and dressings, and with Welsh slate and lead roofs. The main block faces south and has additional blocks attached to the rear and to the north end. There are three storeys with a basement. The interior is very little altered apart from some partitioning and almost ubiquitous false ceilings.

Source:- Cadw Listed buildings (NJR 09/10/2007)