Llanaeron Home Farm, near Aberaeron

CommunityCiliau Aeron
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Llanaeron Home Farm is an early nineteenth century farm complex on the Llanaeron or Llanerchaeron Estate, the principal dwelling on which is Plas Llanerchaeron or Llanerchaeron House (nprn 3024). The home farm consists of a farm house (nprn 309406), an impressive domestic coach house and stable range (nprn 31507), a barn (nprn 31506) and several other agricultural outbuildings including a cart shed and granary (nprn 31509), cow house (nprn 31510), pigsties (nprn 31508). In addition there is a saw pit (nprn 31511), carpenter's shop (nprn 406940) and a waterwheel (nprn 31512) used to provide power around the farm buildings, and a shed (nprn 406946). The site is owned by the National Trust and is undergoing long term restoration and repair to working condition.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 09 November 2007.