AXE FACTORY, GRAIG LWYD;GRAIGLWYD

Unitary (Local) Authority Conwy

Community Penmaenmawr

Type of Site STONE AXE FACTORY

Broad Class INDUSTRIAL

Period Neolithic

Site Description Graig Lwyd is one of the largest Neolithic axe factories known in Wales. Here, surface outcrops of igneous rock were exploited which not only dominated the local market, but reached as far as the Peak District, Yorkshire and Midlands.

At Graig Lwyd blocks of raw material were selected from the natural scree and crags and firstly roughly flaked into manageable form before being worked to roughly the correct shape and size. At this point the `roughouts' as they are termed, appear to have moved from the site and were ground and polished to their finished form elsewhere.

Excavation were carried out here, during 1919-21 and in addition to the large quantity of flakes and roughouts noted across the hillside, five working floors were discovered.

Source:
RCAHMW Inventory: Caernarvonshire Vol. I East.