Chain Home Low Radar Station, Strumble Head

CommunityPencaer
Type Of SiteRADAR STATION
Description
1. The site is a World War II radar station that formed part of the Chain Home Low network, specifically designed to detect low flying aircraft. The station became operational in early 1940 providing cover over Cardigan Bay and the southern Irish Sea, and was decommissioned in June 1946. The surviving structures include a transmitter/receiver block with adjacent latrines and aerial gantry base, standby-set house, associated buildings and guard house and an Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) interrogator cubicle and aerial base. The major buildings are mostly built of red brick, often with flat reinforced concrete roofs.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of December 2007.
RCAHMW, 19.12.2007.
2. Strumble Head Chain Home Low Radar Station, location from Building Radar by Colin Dobinson. Designation: CHL68A Strumble Head.
Source: Steve Thompson, UK Pillbox Study Group, ref. e25350.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 08 April 2016.